Main Menu

Take the Pledge!

Take the Pledge Header

 

Take a Stand Against Racism

We invite you to pray about how God is calling you and your church to be engaged in dismantling racism, not for a moment, but for a lifetime. We are asking churches, laity, and clergy to pledge their commitment to becoming an antiracist Church. In signing the pledge, you join with others to seek justice, do the work, and end racism as disciples of Jesus Christ. 
 
 

Take the Pledge!

 

What's Next?

Now that you've signed the pledge to commit to becoming an anti-racist Conference, here are some immediate actions you can take:

  • Read Ibram X. Kendi's How to Be an Anti-Racist. (Bonus: Click here to watch a webinar on this book hosted by Bishop Ken Carter & Rev. Dr. Sharon Austin)
  • Register to attend the Table Talk webinar series. Each month a panel of experts will talk about topics related to anti-racism during a half-hour session. Find out more here.
  •  Share your anti-racism story. Pastors, laity, and congregations have been engaged in the work of anti-racism at a grassroots level for many years, and we want to collect and share those stories! The team is accepting written testimonies of 500 words or less and recorded video stories three minutes or under in length. These stories might be used on the conference website and social media or considered to be featured in a forthcoming book on discipleship as a pathway to antiracism. Simply email these stories to reverendwild . Let us know if you have any questions! Please frame your story by answering these three questions:
    • What racist policies, behavior, or ideas exist in your congregation or community?
    • What is being done to challenge those manifestations of racism?
    • What does the congregation and community look like today as a result? Or what positive transformation is taking place? 
  • Get involved with your District Anti-Racism Team. Contact your District Administrative Assistant for more info.
  • Share the pledge with friends! Consider downloading this graphic and including it in your email signature. Link to https://www.flumc.org/take-the-pledge 

 

Social Media Campaign

Thank you for taking the pledge to stand against racism in The Florida Conference. Help us spread awareness about this opportunity to pledge to take a stand against racism. Follow the directions below to participate.
 
  1. Print one of the selfie signs.
  2. Fill in Sign 1 with an action you are taking to stand against racism or fill in Sign 2 with the reason you are taking a stand.
  3. Take a picture with your sign.
  4. Share the link to the pledge & your selfie picture on social media with #FLUMCStandsAgainstRacism

Use the hashtag #FLUMCStandsAgainstRacism and tag your friends to challenge them to take the pledge!

 

Selfie Sign 1: I'm going to _______________________ to take a stand against racism.

Selfie Sign 1

  Download Sign 1

 

Selfie Sign 2: I stand against racism because ________________________.

Selfie Sign 2

Download Sign 2

 

If you don’t engage on social media but would like to share your selfie picture with us so we can share it online on your behalf, please email antiracism  

 

I Took the Pledge

Thank you to the following people for pledging to join us in becoming an anti-racist Conference:

Danny Bennett, St. John's UMC - Winter Haven

Suzanne Hutto, First UMC Gainesville

Kathryn Halterman, Tuskawilla UMC, Winter Springs

Jacqueline Harvey, Haines City UMC

Darlene Kostrub, First UMC Boca Raton

Free Canaan UMC, Waldo, Arkansas

Opa-Locka UMC

Ann-Marie Webster, Keystone UMC, Tampa

First United Methodist Church of Mount Dora

Asbury UMC, Maitland, FL

Flagler Beach UMC

Deaconess Dr. Judith Pierre-Okerson, Miramar UMC

Warren Pattison, First UMC Lakeland

Derrick Scott III, Campus to City Wesley Foundation

Danny Davis, First UMC Boca Raton, Deerfield Beach

Andy Whitaker Smith, First United Methodist, Lakeland

Angelo Martinez, Branches UMC

Brittany J. Jackson, Conference Staff

Charles Sward, Yulee United Methodist Church

Patti Aupperlee, First UMC Homosassa

Martha Cross, First United Methodist Church, Ft. Pierce

Suzanne Hulls, St. James UMC, Tampa

Sam Wright, First UMC Sarasota

Alexis Aupperlee, First UMC Homosassa

Jim Mitchell, First UMC Auburndale

Brett Opalinski, Christ Church UM, Ft. Lauderdale

Candace Lewis, Gammon Theological Seminary, Atlanta, GA

Frank Adams, New Horizon Church, Haines City

Beth Fogle-Miller, DeLand

Lee Hall-Perkins, Mt. Zion, Clearwater

Sharon Austin, Conference Staff

Stewart Memorial UMC, Daytona Beach

Mary Mitchell, Bartley Temple/Wesley Chapel, Gainesville

Gary Mitchell, Bartley Temple UMC, Gainesville

Eldora Mayes, Bartley Temple UMC, Gainesville

Kenya Ellis, Bartley Temple United Methodist, Gainesville

Deborah Jones, Bartley Temple UMC, Gainesville

Melissa Stump, First Winter Garden

Patria Davis, Bartley Temple UMC, Gainesville

Sara McKinley, Conference Staff

Madeline Baum, First UMC Boca Raton

Andrea Byer-Thomas, Community UMC, Ft. Pierce

Matt Wallis, First UMC Clearwater

Jad Denmark, St. Luke's UMC, Orlando

Heather Pancoast, Gator Wesley Campus Ministry, Gainesville

Doug Wright, Harvest UMC, Lakewood Ranch

Anita Campbell, Trinity UMC, DeLand

Beth Potter, Hyde Park UMC, Tampa

Wilma Reyes, Poinciana UMC, Miami Springs

Brittany Leclair, Southwest UMC, Gainesville

Tice UMC, Ft. Myers

Hope UMC, Trinity, NC

Rini Hernandez, Latino/a Ministries

Shores UMC, St. Augustine

Linda Parrish, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia)

Soloman Chapel United Methodist Church, Reddick 

Bethlehem United Methodist Church, Starke

Patty Surface, Community UMC Ft Pierce

Vicki McMullen, Heritage UMC, Clearwater

Diana Goetz, HOPE UMC, New Port Richey

Janet Bono, Hope UMC - Trinity, NC

H Parker Bennett, First & Faith UMC, Boynton Beach

Hope UMC, Trinity, FL

Juanita Goode, CROS Ministries, Boca Raton

Debbie Mitchell, First United Methodist Church, Orlando

Iglesia Metodista Unida Cristo, Orlando

St. Catherine UMC, Webster/Bushnell, FL

Lisa Degrenia, Coronado Community UMC, New Smyrna Beach

Janet Prueitt, Heritage UMC, Oldsmar

Diane McCoy, Harvest UMC, Lakewood Ranch

St Paul United Methodist, Deerfield Beach

Saint Mark Lakeland

David Range, Miramar UMC

Ezy Adeniji, First Church United Methodist, Coral Springs

Mary Robertson, First Church of Coral Springs

Velma Christian, Miami Lakes UMC

Wesley Hispanic, Miami

Tom Tannehill, Miami Lakes United Methodist Church

Gwen Pipkin, First United Methodist of Lakeland

Braden River United Methodist Church, Bradenton

Mark Reynolds, First United Methodist Church Cocoa Beach

Marta Burke, Plantation United Methodist Church

College Park United Methodist, Orlando

First UMC, Kissimmee

Ken White, First UMC of Winter Garden

First UMC Ft. Lauderdale

Grace Haitian Mission, Eustis

United Methodist Emmanuel Haitian Mission, Orlando

St. Mark's UMC, Ocala

Leann Kuebelbeck, Grace Community Church, Lithia

Carrie McCannell-Scruggs, Memorial UMC, Fernandina Beach

Kelly Kowalski, Conference Staff

Community UMC, Oldsmar

Nancy Metz, Young Adult Missional Movement

Robert Roseberry, St. Paul's UMC, Ocala, FL

Anna Brook Opalinski, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Peggy Ashbaugh, Keystone United Methodist Church, Tampa

B.B. Gould, Plantation UMC

Barbara Mitchell Driscoll, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Jane Finnegan, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Mirhonda Studevant, Christ Church, Pompano Beach

Kerry Zimmer, Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Susan Spragg, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Jason Campbell, Christ Church, Ft. Lauderdale

Jeff McNeil, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Linda Bird, Christ Church UMC, Lithia

Dennis Bird, Christ Church UMC, Lithia

Deborah Mott-Lundgren, Hope UMC, New Port Richey

David Fuquay, First UMC Ocala

Connie Booth, Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Nicholas Lee, Harvest UMC, Bradenton

Beth Bostrom, Metropolitan Ministries, Sarasota

Ida White, First UMC Kissimmee

Heather Harding, Tuskawilla UMC, Casselberry

Marcus Webster, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Wildwood/St. Mark's UMC

Anna Brook Opalinski, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Terri Hill, Key West, FL

Kerry Zimmer, Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Fred Williams, Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Edward Wolfe, Christ Church, Delray Beach

Armando Gutiérrez, Jr., Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Patricia Goff, Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Edward Heck, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Barbara Long, Christ Church, Ft. Lauderdale

Bradley Burtner, Christ Church UMC, Deerfield Beach

Michael Lockwood, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Jan Tansey, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Jeanne Smith, Bethel UMC, Lewes, Delaware

Margaret Cox, First UMC of Coral Gables

Karen Skinner, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Susan Hickman, Oceans UMC, Vero Beach

Christ Church United Methodist Church, Ft. Lauderdale

Sharyn Ladner, First Coral Gables UMC

Elizabeth Gouin, Christ Church UMC, Oakland Park

Geoffrey Allan, Christ Church UMC, Miami

Wendy Lyons, Christ Church UMC, Ft. Lauderdale

Aragon Jones, Christ Church UMC, Pompano Beach

Kevin Smith, Christ Church UMC, Lewes, Delaware

Teresa Ormiston, Edge UMC, Groveland

George Ormiston, Edge UMC, Groveland

Kaylee Vida, Pine Island UMC, St. James City

Christina Sprouse, Epworth UMC, Miramar

Debra Eggebraaten, Saint Paul's UMC, Tallahassee

Ann Skellenger, First United Methodist Lakeland

Don Skellenger, First United Methodist Lakeland

Giselle Lawn, Community UMC, Fruitland Park

Dreena Robinson, Kendall United, Miami

Betty Cesar, The Florida United Methodist Children's Home

Deborah Corbin, First UMC Homestead

Anne Fuquay, First UMC Ocala

Linda Tice, Trinity UMC Sarasota

Rebecca Babalian, First United Methodist Church, Ocala

Teresa Baker, First United Methodist, Frostproof

Edith Zewadski-Bricker, BURTON & UWF, Key Largo

Wesley at UCF, Orlando

Corey Jones, Pasadena Community Church, St. Petersburg

Beth Snarr, First UMC, Gainesville

Susan Garcia-Nikolova, Anona, Seminole

Vicki Walker, Hyde Park UMC, Tampa

Bailey Schreiner, Limona Village Chapel UMC, Brandon

Tracy Newman, Riviera UMC, Largo

Kathi Sheehan, Keystone UMC, Odessa

Bobby Hinton, Forest Hill United Methodist Church, Tampa

Kolby Golliher, Wesley UMC, Gainesville

Alice Williams, St. Luke’s UMC, Orlando

Janice Blaine, First United Methodist Church, Clearwater

Alex Christian, Miami Lakes UMC

Rebecca Tozer, Ormond Beach

Linda LaBell, Racial Justice Committee, Jacksonville

Tom Nelson, First Church, Port Orange

Beth Joyner, Riverside Park UMC, Jacksonville

Jana Hall-Perkins, McCabe United Methodist, St. Petersburg

Michael  LeBlanc, Shepherds Community UMC, Lakeland

Tracy Zielinski, College Heights UMC, Lakeland

Sue Panazze, Seminole Heights UMC, Tampa

Avondale United Methodist Church, Jacksonville

Tiffania Icaza Willetts, Seminole Heights UMC, Tampa

Nicki Taylor, First United Methodist, Lakeland

First UMC Clearwater

Rachel Williams, Emory University’s Candler School of Theology

Emily Edwards Shughart, Community of Faith, Davenport

Roy Terry, Cornerstone, Naples

David Charlton, Glade Missional Network, Belle Glade

Paul Chilcote, Oviedo

Letha Heulitt, Asbury Maitland, Altamonte Springs

Ivan Corbin, First United Methodist of Homestead

Gillian Wolfe, Community of Faith UMC, Davenport

Rev. Dionne C. Hammond, Conference Cabinet, Indialantic

Kelly Everling, Anthony UMC, Anthony

Roland Heinrich, Cornerstone UMC Naples

Lois Rogers-Watson, East Lake UMC, Palm Harbor

Todd Bardin, Trinity, DeLand

Elan Miavitz-Brown, Cornerstone UMC, Naples

Kelly Scott, RMN at Cornerstone UMC, Naples

Katherine Fabian, Tuskawilla UMC, Winter Park

Erin Corbelli, First UMC Winter Park

Mark Caldwell, North Naples United Methodist Church

Nan Langston, First United Methodist Auburndale

Al Palmisano, Broadway UMC, Orlando

Deborah Manuel, First UMC Orlando

Nathan Adams, Christ Church, Fort Lauderdale