General Conference Delegation 2019 Special Session

The delegations for the General Conference 2016 and the Southeastern Jurisdictional Conference 2016 were elected at Annual Conference 2015. The elected delegates are listed below. These are also the delegates for the Special Session of General Conference 2019.


General Conference Delegation 2019 Special Session

Email correspondence to the delegation may be sent to fldelegation@flumc.org

The following persons were elected to serve on the Florida Conference delegation to General Conference and are listed in the order of their election:

 

Clergy Delegates

 

Rev. Alex A. Shanks; Assistant to the Bishop
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, Lakeland, FL 33815

 

 

 

 

Rev. Dr. Rinaldo D. (Rini) Hernandez; South West District Superintendent
7655 Trillium Blvd., Sarasota, FL 34241
 

 

 

 

Rev. Dionne C. Hammond; Pastor, First – Melbourne  
110 East New Haven Ave., Melbourne, FL 32901
 

 

 

 

Rev. Harold D. Lewis; Pastor - Port Charlotte
21075 Quesada Ave., Port Charlotte, FL 33952

 

 

 

 

Rev. David A. Dodge; Retired Clergy
934 Lexington St., Lakeland, FL 33803

 

 

 

 

Rev. Dr. Cynthia D. Weems; South East District Superintendent
6000 Maynada St., Coral Gables, FL 33146
 

 

 

 

 

Rev. Jacqueline P. Leveron; Pastor, East Naples UMC
14529 Sonoma Blvd., Naples, FL

 

 

 

 

Rev. Dr. Sharon G. Austin; Director of Connectional Ministries
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Lakeland, FL 33815
 

 

 

 

Rev. Joanes Martin; Clergy
PO Box 2671, Fort Pierce, FL 34954-2671

 

Lay Delegates

 

*Molly R. McEntire; First – Lakeland
Mission Training and Volunteer Coordinator at Florida UM Conference
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Lakeland, FL 33815
 

 

 

 

Derrick Scott, III; Campus Ministry Director; CrossRoad – Jacksonville
1411 Inwood Terrace, Jacksonville, FL 32207

 

 

 

 

Alice M. Williams; President, Williams Consulting, St. Luke’s – Orlando
5209 Fieldview Ct., Orlando, FL 32819

 

 

 

 

 

Milton E. (Mickey) Wilson; Retired; First – Lakeland
3500 Hopkins Street, Nashville, TN 37215
 

 

 

 

 

William R. (Russ) Graves; Retired; First – Melbourne
2260 Front Street # 204, Melbourne, FL 32901-7374
 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy K. Hearn; Worship Leader; First – Lakeland  
1730 Turtle Rock Drive, Lakeland, FL 33803
 


 

 

 

Rachael P. Sumner; Preschool Director; First – Titusville
2723 Yorkshire Drive, Titusville, FL 32796
 


 

 

 

Carlene R. Fogle-Miller; Student; Memorial – Fernandina Beach
722 N Boston Ave., Deland, FL 32724
 

 

 

 

 

Janet B. Earls; Director of Congregational Vitality; First – Lakeland  
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave, Lakeland, FL 33815
 

 

 

 

 


Clergy Reserve Delegates

 

Rev. Dr. Geraldine Williams McClellan; Retired Clergy
625 S.E. 15th Street, Gainesville, FL 32641

 

 

 

 

 

Rev. David Allen; Assistant Dean, School of Religion, Bethune-Cookman University
116 Wedge Circle, Daytona Beach, FL 32124

 

 

 

 

Rev. William David McEntire; Pastor
72 Lake Morton Drive, Lakeland, FL 33801

 

 

 

 

Rev. Audrey Blaine Warren; Pastor
400 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL 33132

 



 

 

Rev. James Joseph Therrell; North East District Superintendent
1415 LaSalle St., Jacksonville, FL 32207



 

 

 

Rev. Dr. Robert B. Bushong; East Central District Superintendent
2221 Lee Road, Suite 21, Winter Park, FL 32789

 


 

 

 

Rev. Dr. Armando Joel Rodriguez; Pastor
1170 S. Orange Ave., Bartow, FL 33830






 

Rev. Dr. Kevin Michele James; Pastor
5200 Belle Terre Parkway, Palm Coast, FL 32137

 

 

 

 

 

Lay Reserve Delegates


Martha Gay Duncan; Retired
4225 Pebble Pointe Dr., Lakeland, FL 33813

 

 

 

 



Anne Pierre-Louis; Nurse
1770 N.E. 191 Street, Apt.#312, North Miami Beach, FL 33179

 

 



 

Paulette T. Monroe; Conference Lay Leader
6550 Royal Tern St., Orlando, FL 32810

 

 

 

 


Rod Lee Groom; Retired
5712 39th St. Cir. E., Bradenton, FL 34203

 

 

 



Joyce Waldon A. Bright; Retired
3491 Colwyn Ct., Orlando, FL 32812-5968

 

 

 



Rodney Akers; Retired
311 Ellen Way, Brandon, FL 33510

 

 

 



Benjamin Dale Spangler
705 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee, FL 32308

 

 

 

 

Alternate Delegates

Clergy

Rev. Vicki R. Walker; Minister of Missions & Outreach; 500 W. Platt St., Tampa, FL 33606

Rev. Wayne D. Wiatt; Pastor; 120 Park Ave., Tallahassee, FL 32301

Rev. Catherine Fluck Price; Pastor; 4088 NE 63rd Way, Gainesville, FL 32606

Rev. Melissa Ann Cooper; 2350 Oak Hammock Preserve Blvd., Kissimmee, FL 34746

Rev. Jamie Ray Westlake; Pastor; 719 Westwood Dr., Brandon, FL 33511

Rev. Annette Stiles Pendergrass; Pastor; 7400 N. Wickham Rd. Melbourne, FL 32940

Rev. Joseph Richard MacLaren; Pastor; 1395 Campus View Court, Oviedo, FL 32765

 

Lay

Rushing Johnstone Kimball; Student; 1544 Emory Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30306

Kelly Rebecca Minter; 76 Roscoe Blvd S., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082

Walter Lee Dry; Consultant (Labor Relations & EEO); 3418 Knotty Oaks Circle, Spring Hill, FL 34606

Brittany Erin Cott; Student; 12958 Cats Claw Lane, Orlando, FL 32828

Frances Yingling Jennings; Teacher; 1604 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville, FL 32205

Michael Reed Coffey; Director of Outreach ministries; 1226 Scandia Terrace, Oviedo, FL 32765

Gary Lamar Sanders; Attorney; 2153 S. E. 11th St., Ocala, FL 34471

Contact Us

The Florida Conference of The United Methodist Church

450 Martin L King Jr Ave
Lakeland, FL 33815

(863) 688-5563 or toll free (800) 282-8011