District Committee on Ordained Ministry (dCOM)

If you are a member of a district committee on ordained ministry, thank you for the careful work you are doing with candidates for ministry.  You know that this is an important process of hearing candidate express their understanding of their call to ministry.  For the dCOM Handbook click here.

DCOM Responsibilities

Listed here is the contact information for each district committee on ordained ministry in the Florida Conference. 

Atlantic Central District

District Superintendent:  Rev. Dr. Gary Spencer (772) 299-0255  ds-ac@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. Jeremy Rebman  jrebman@verobeachfumc.org

dCOM Vice Chair:  Rev. Corky Calhoun Corky@georgianna.org

dCOM Registrar:  Elizabeth Flynn  eflynn@flumc.org

DCOM Meeting Location: First UMC, Vero Beach

  • Mon, Aug 19 (materials due July 22) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Mon, Nov 4 (materials due Oct 7)

East Central District

District Superintendent:  Rev. Dr. Bob Bushong  (407) 636-9240  DS-EC@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. Chris Jones cjones@communityoffaith.org

dCOM Vice Chair: Rev. Jennifer Stiles Williams  jstileswilliams@st.lukes.org

dCOM Registrar:  Elizabeth Flynn eflynn@flumc.org

DCOM Meeting Location: Asbury UMC, Maitland

  • Thurs, Aug 29 (materials due Aug 1) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Thurs, Oct 17 (materials due Sept 19) Local Pastor Renewals

This date will be held at First UMC, Oviedo:

  • Thurs, Dec 19 (materials due Nov 21)

Gulf Central District

District Superintendent: Rev. Candace Lewis (727) 585-1207  ds-gc@flumc.org

dCOM Chair: Rev. Emily Hotho  emily@skycrest.net

dCOM Vice Chair: Rev. Tim Machtel  tim.machtel@saumc.net

dCOM Registrar: Elizabeth Flynn  eflynn@flumc.org

DCOM Meeting Location: St Paul UMC, Largo

  • Thurs, Aug 22  (materials due July 22) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Thurs, Nov 14 (materials due Oct 17)
  • Thurs, Dec 5 (materials due Nov 7)

North Central District

District Superintendent:  Rev. June Edwards (352) 789-6981  ds-nc@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. Beth Farabee  beth@fumcgnv.org

dCOM Registrar:  Elizabeth Flynn eflynn@flumc.org

DCOM Meeting Location: NC District Office, First UMC, Ocala

  • Thurs, Aug 22 (materials due July 25) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Thurs, Dec 12 (materials due Nov 14)

North East District

District Superintendent:  Rev. Jay Therrell   (904) 396-3026    ds-ne@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. Greg Doss  grdoss@gmail.com

dCOM Registrar: Elizabeth Flynn eflynn@flumc.org

DCOM Meeting Location: Mandarin UMC, Jacksonville

  • Wed, Aug 14 (materials due July 17) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Wed, Dec 11 (materials due Nov 13)

North West District

District Superintendent:  Rev. Durwood Foshee   (850) 386-2154   ds-nw@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. Dr. Kandace Brooks  kandace@saintpaulsumc.org

dCOM Registrar:  Elizabeth Flynn  eflynn@flumc.org​

DCOM Meeting Location: See below.

These dates will be held at St. Paul's UMC, Tallahassee

  • Tues, Aug 13 (materials due Jul 16) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Tues, Dec 10 (materials due Nov 12)

South East District

District Superintendent:  Rev. Cynthia Weems  (305) 445-9136  DS-SE@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. David Range miramarpastor@gmail.com 

dCOM Registrar: Elizabeth Flynn eflynn@flumc.org

 DCOM Meeting Location: Plantation UMC

  • Tues, Aug 20 (materials due July 23) 2nd Provisional attempt
  • Tues, Oct 15 (materials due Sept 17) Local Pastor Renewals

South West District

District Superintendent:  Rev. Dr. Rinaldo "Rini" Hernandez (941) 371-6511  ds-sw@flumc.org

dCOM Chair:  Rev. Vic Willis  vbradyw@gmail.com

dCOM Registrar: Elizabeth Flynn  eflynn@flumc.org

DCOM Meeting Location: See below.

These dates the SW DCOM will meet at Englewood UMC:

  • Thurs, Sept 5 (materials due Aug 8) 2nd Provisional attempt

Contact Us

The Florida Conference of The United Methodist Church

450 Martin L King Jr Ave
Lakeland, FL 33815

(863) 688-5563 or toll free (800) 282-8011