Main Menu

Detailed Agenda AC-2021

2021 FLORIDA ANNUAL CONFERENCE DETAILED AGENDA
 

Friday, June 11, 2021

8:30 am

Clergy: Zoom Webinar open for login and morning devotion
Laity: Livestream open for morning devotion 

9:00 am Clergy Session via Zoom Webinar
Laity Session via Livestream
10:30 am Break
10:45 am Annual Conference Session Begins via Zoom Webinar and Livestream Welcome and Opening Song – “And Are We Yet Alive”
Opening Message from Bishop Carter
11:00 am Organizing our Conference – Beth Gardner, Conference Secretary
Voting Test Question
Organizing our Conference Motions
11:10 am Leadership Topics
Lay Leader Address – Alice Williams, Conference Lay Leader
Conference Committee on Leadership Report – Sharon Austin, Director of Connectional and Justice Ministries
Committee on Episcopacy Report – Molly McEntire, co-chair, Committee on Episcopacy
11:30 am Resource Topics
Council on Finance and Administration Budget Presentation –Craig Smelser, interim Conference Treasurer and Jim Mitchell,       Vice-Chair, CF&A
Election of Conference Treasurer

Other Essential Voting Items
Committee on Equitable Compensation Report – Clarke Campbell-Evans
Florida United Methodist Foundation Board of Directors
Board of Pension & Health Benefits - Housing/Rental Allowance for Retired Clergy Standing Rules Changes
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm  Property Matters
Church Discontinuances – June Edwards, Dean of Cabinet
Church Disaffiliations - June Edwards, Dean of Cabinet
Conference Board of Trustees – Yoniece Dixon, President, Board of Trustees
1:30 pm Committee on Resolutions
2:20 pm Break
2:30 pm Retirement Recognition via Zoom, Livestream and Facebook Live
Committee on Resolutions
3:45 pm Break
4:00 pm Service of Remembrance via Zoom, Livestream and Facebook Live

 

Saturday, June 12, 2021

8:30 am Zoom Webinar open for Login and Morning Prayer
9:00 am Report on Initiatives
Vital Church Initiative – Michael Beck and Piper Ramsey
Fill the Table – Molly McEntire and Emily Autry
Clergy Care Initiative – Sidney Tompkins
Bishop’s Task Force on Anti-Racism – Candace Lewis

Committee on Resolutions
10:45 am Break
11:00 am Closure of Business Session – Alex Shanks, Assistant to the Bishop Setting Date & Location of 2022 Annual Conference
Committee on the Journal

Fixing of Appointments and Prayer over District Superintendents
11:30 am Adjourn
1:00 pm Local Pastor Recognition
2:00 pm Service of Commissioning
3:30 pm Service of Ordination


Download the Detailed Agenda