Main Menu

Annual Conference 2019

 

On Mission Together

2019 FLORIDA ANNUAL CONFERENCE

June 5-8, 2019

Florida Southern College
111 Lake Holingsworth Dr.
Lakeland, FL 33801


Click here for HD quality, downloadable AC 2019 video library

Click here for Annual Conference livestream archive

2019 Florida Annual Conference General Schedule

A more detailed schedule will be available in the Workbook and upon check in at registration.

Tuesday, June 4

1:30 pm Registration opens, Honeyman Pavilion
Youth Delegate Orientation, Reynolds Hall
7:00 pm Worship Service, Buckner Theatre
8:00 pm Reception to meet nominees to 2020 General & Jurisdictional Conferences

 
Wednesday, June 5

6:30 am 5K Run/Walk, Hollis Wellness Center
7:30 am Expo opens, Music Building 208 & 210; Morning Communion,Christoverson Lobby
8:00 am Registration, Honeyman Pavilion; Prayer Garden Opens, Christoverson
8:30 am Meet & Greet nominees to 2020 General & Jurisdictional Conferences, Jenkins and Honeyman
10:00 am Laity Session, Branscomb Auditorium
Clergy Session, Jenkins Field House
1:30 pm Opening Plenary Session with Worship, Branscomb Auditorium 
7:30 pm Service of Word and Table, Branscomb Auditorium - Bishop William H. Willimon

 
Thursday, June 6

7:30 am Expo opens, Music Building 208 & 210
Morning Communion, Christoverson
8:00 am Registration opens, Honeyman Pavilion; Prayer Garden Opens, Christoverson
8:30 am Morning Plenary, Branscomb Auditorium
9:00 am Spiritual Direction Opens, Christoverson
10:30 am Retirement Service, Branscomb Auditorium
11:30 am Retiree Luncheon, Lucius Pond Ordway Building
                    
1:30 pm Afternoon Plenary Session, Branscomb Auditorium
  Church Anniversary Celebrations
4:40 pm Small Groups for Discussion  
5:30 pm Art After Hours, Florida UM Foundation Reception, Polk Museum of Art
6:00 pm A Night of Spirit Led Innovation (Evening Options in Lakeland)

 
Friday, June 7

7:30 am Expo opens, Music Building 208 & 210
Morning Communion, Christoverson
8:00 am Registration opens, Honeyman Pavilion; Prayer Garden Opens, Christoverson
8:30 am Plenary Session, Branscomb Auditorium
Special Speaker: Dr. Dana L. Robert, Boston University School of Theology
9:00 am Spiritual Direction Opens, Christoverson
10:30 am Service of Remembrance, Branscomb Auditorium
11:30 am Memorial Luncheon, Eleanor Searle Drawing Room
                  
1:30 pm Plenary Session, Branscomb Auditorium
7:00 pm Evening Plenary Session and Celebration of New Forms of Ministry, Branscomb Auditorium

 
Saturday, June 8

7:30 am Expo opens, Music Building 208 & 210
8:30 am Plenary Session, Branscomb Auditorium
10:30 am Service of Licensing, Commissioning and Ordination
12:30 pm Conference concludes