Final Results for Delegate Elections




Here are the results of elections of delegates to General and Jurisdictional conferences in 2012. The delegates are listed in the order elected.

GENERAL CONFERENCE DELEGATES

CLERGY  
The Rev. Jorge Acevedo, pastor of Grace UMC, Cape Coral
The Rev. Sue Haupert-Johnson, co-pastor of First UMC, Ocala
The Rev. Deborah McLeod, pastor of Mandarin UMC, Jacksonville
The Rev. Jim Harnish, pastor of Hyde Park UMC, Tampa
The Rev. David Dodge, executive director of the Florida Conference Center for Clergy Excellence
The Rev. Sharon Austin, Superintendent of the South Central District
The Rev. Bob Bushong, pastor of First UMC, Winter Park
The Rev. Geraldine McClellan, pastor of Mount Pleasant UMC, Gainesville
The Rev. David McEntire, pastor of First UMC, Lakeland
The Rev. Catherine Fluck-Price, co-pastor of Harvest UMC, Bradenton
The Rev. Emily Oliver, associate director of the Conference Center for Clergy Excellence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demographics:

Female: 6  Male: 5  African-American: 2  Hispanic: 1  White: 8
Ages 21-29: 1   30-39: 0   40-49: 2   50-59: 5   60 and over: 3
LAITY  
Mickey Wilson, Florida Conference treasurer, member of First UMC, Lakeland                
Sharon Luther, Conference Lay Leader, member of Cypress Lake UMC, Fort Myers
Russ Graves, Conference Associate Lay Leader, member of First UMC, Melbourne
Orlando Garay, member of Grace UMC, Cape Coral
Carlene Fogle-Miller, member of First UMC, Lakeland
Jetro Jeune, member of St. John UMC, Boynton Beach
Walter Dry, Gulf Central District Lay Leader, member of First UMC, Spring Hill
Martha Duncan, member of First UMC, Lakeland
Christopher Corbin, member of First UMC, Lakeland
Janet Earls, member of First UMC, Port Orange
John Denmark, member of Anona UMC, Largo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demographics:

Female: 4  Male: 7  African-American: 1  Hispanic: 1  White: 8  Haitian: 1
Ages 21 and under: 1   20-29: 1   30-39: 3   40-49: 0   50-59: 1   60 and over: 5
 
 
SOUTHEASTERN JURISDICTION DELEGATES
CLERGY  
The Rev. Wayne Wiatt, Superintendent of the East Central District
The Rev. Rinaldo Hernandez, Superintendent of the South West District
The Rev. Annette Pendergrass, Superintendent of the North Central District
The Rev. Alex Shanks, associate pastor of Christ UMC, Fort Lauderdale
The Rev. Clarke Campell-Evans, pastor of St. Paul's UMC, Tallahassee
The Rev. Matthew Hartsfield, pastor of Van Dyke UMC, Tampa
The Rev. Jacqueline Leveron, pastor of Lakewood Park UMC, Fort Pierce
The Rev. Vicki Walker, deacon at Hyde Park UMC, Tampa
The Rev. Kenneth Johnson, pastor of Everglades Community UMC, Pembroke Pines
The Rev. Joe MacLaren, pastor of University Carillon UMC, Oviedo
The Rev. Kevin James Sr., pastor of Palma Ceia UMC, Tampa
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demographics:
Female: 3  Male: 8  African-American: 2  Hispanic: 2  White: 7
Ages 21-29: 0   30-39: 2   40-49: 3   50-59: 6   60 and over: 0
LAITY  
Joyce Bright, East Central District Lay Leader, member of Tuskawilla UMC, Casselberry
Allison Manning, member of First UMC, Apopka
Perri Martin, member of Crossroad UMC, Jacksonville
Rodney Akers, member of First UMC, Brandon
Margaret Guyton, member of St. Paul's UMC, Tallahassee
Judith Pierre-Okerson, member of Miramar UMC
Rod Groom, member of First UMC, Fort Pierce
Emily Edwards, member of Coronado UMC, New Smyrna Beach
Carol Mack-Harrell, member of Ocala West UMC
Paulette Monroe, member of Stewart Memorial UMC, Daytona Beach
Mark Thomas, Conference director of Ministry Protection and member of First UMC, Lakeland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demographics:
Female: 8  Male: 3  African-American: 3  Hispanic: 0  White: 7  Haitian: 1
Ages 21-29: 4   30-39: 0   40-49: 1   50-59: 3   60 and over: 3

Clergy Alternates:

The Rev. Anne Burkholder
The Rev. Candace Lewis
The Rev. Beth Fogle-Miller
The Rev. Timothy Smiley
The Rev. Antonio (Tony) Fernandez
The Rev. Jeff Stiggins
The Rev. Phillip Short
Laity Alternates:
Mike Galloway
Teresita Matos
Nelida Morales
Samuel “Lenny” Schultz
Rachel Sumner
Julius David
Kelly Minter



Contact Us

The Florida Conference of The United Methodist Church

450 Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue
Lakeland, FL 33815

(863) 688-5563 or toll free (800) 282-8011