Florida GC Delegation

The delegations for the General Conference 2016 and the Southeastern Jurisdictional Conference 2016 were elected at Annual Conference 2015. The elected delegates are listed below. Click here for a General Conference fact sheet.


Jump to a list of delegates by clicking one of the following links


General Conference Delegation 2016

Email correspondence to the delegation may be sent to fldelegation@flumc.org

The Legislative Committee each delegate is assigned to is listed in italics.

The following persons were elected to serve on the Florida Conference delegation to General Conference and are listed in the order of their election:


Clergy Delegates


Rev. Sue E. Haupert-Johnson; North Central District Superintendent
1135 E. Fort King St., Ocala, FL 34471
General Administration




Rev. Alex A. Shanks; Pastor, First – Coral Springs
8650 W. Sample Rd., Coral Springs, FL 33065




Rev. Dr. Rinaldo D. (Rini) Hernandez; South West District Superintendent
7655 Trillium Blvd., Sarasota, FL 34241




Rev. Dionne C. Hammond; Pastor, First – Melbourne  
110 East New Haven Ave., Melbourne, FL 32901
Judicial Administration




Rev. Harold D. Lewis; Director of Multicultural and Justice Ministries
3647 Prescott Loop, Lakeland, FL 33810
Independent Commissions




Rev. David A. Dodge; Assistant to the Bishop
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, Lakeland, FL 33815
Higher Education & Ministry/Superintendency




Rev. Dr. Cynthia D. Weems; South East District Superintendent
6000 Maynada St., Coral Gables, FL 33146
Financial Administration





Rev. Jacqueline P. Leveron; Pastor, Lakewood Park – Ft. Pierce
5407 Turnpike Feeder Rd., Fort Pierce, FL 34951
Faith and Order




Rev. Dr. Sharon G. Austin; Director of Connectional Ministries
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Lakeland, FL 33815
Church and Society 1





Lay Delegates


*Molly R. McEntire; Children’s Director, First – Lakeland
1005 Pennsylvania Ave., Lakeland, FL 33803
Global Ministries





Derrick Scott, III; Campus Ministry Director; CrossRoad – Jacksonville
1645 Talbot Avenue, Jacksonville, FL 32205





Alice M. Williams; HR Consultant; St. Luke’s – Orlando
5209 Fieldview Ct., Orlando, FL 32819
Higher Education & Ministry/Superintendency





Milton E. (Mickey) Wilson; Retired; First – Lakeland
3500 Hopkins Street, Nashville, TN 37215
Financial Administration





William R. (Russ) Graves; Retired; First – Melbourne
2260 Front Street # 204, Melbourne, FL 32901-7374
Church and Society 2





Jeremy K. Hearn; Worship Leader; First – Lakeland  
1730 Turtle Rock Drive, Lakeland, FL 33803





Rachael P. Sumner; Preschool Director; First – Titusville
2723 Yorkshire Drive, Titusville, FL 32796
General Administration





Carlene R. Fogle-Miller; Student; Memorial – Fernandina Beach
18 S. 18th St., Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
Faith and Order





Janet B. Earls; Congregational Vitality Specialist; First – Lakeland  
450 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave, Lakeland, FL 33815
Local Church






Southeastern Jurisdictional Conference 2016

Clergy Delegates


Rev. Joanes Martin; Clergy
PO Box 2671, Fort Pierce, FL 34954-2671






Rev. Dr. Geraldine Williams McClellan; Pastor
625 S.E. 15th Street, Gainesville, FL 32641






Rev. David Allen; Assistant Dean, School of Religion, Bethune-Cookman University
116 Wedge Circle, Daytona Beach, FL 32124





Rev. William David McEntire; Minister
72 Lake Morton Drive, Lakeland, FL 33801





Rev. Audrey Blaine Warren; Pastor
400 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL 33132






Rev. James Joseph Therrell; Senior Pastor, Cape Coral First UMC
4118 Coronado Pkwy., Cape Coral, FL 33904






Rev. Dr. Robert B. Bushong; Clergy
2221 Lee Road, Suite 21, Winter Park, FL 32789






Rev. Dr. Armando Joel Rodriguez; Pastor
1541 Woodgate Way, Tallahassee, FL 32308






Rev. Dr. Kevin Michele James; Clergy
5200 Belle Terre Parkway, Palm Coast, FL 32137






Lay Delegates


Tiffania Icaza Willetts; Student
1316 Archdale St., Lehigh Acres, FL 33936






Alexia Michelle Valle Velez
612 Wavecrest Rd, Orlando, FL 32807






Martha Gay Duncan; Retired
4225 Pebble Pointe Dr., Lakeland, FL 33813





Anne Pierre-Louis; Nurse
1770 N.E. 191 Street, Apt.#312, North Miami Beach, FL 33179






Paulette T. Monroe; Retired
822 Fairlington Dr., Lakeland, FL 33813





Rod Lee Groom; Retired
5712 39th St. Cir. E., Bradenton, FL 34203




Joyce Waldon A. Bright; Retired
3491 Colwyn Ct., Orlando, FL 32812-5968




Shelton Akers; Retired
311 Ellen Way, Brandon, FL 33510




Benjamin Dale Spangler
705 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee, FL 32308





Alternate Delegates


Rev. Vicki R. Walker; Minister of Missions & Outreach; 500 W. Platt St., Tampa, FL 33606

Rev. Wayne D. Wiatt; Ordained Elder; 714 Park Hill Avenue, Lakeland, FL 33801

Rev. Catherine Fluck Price; Pastor; 6513 Sundew court, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202

Rev. Melissa Ann Cooper; Program Coordinator, Life Enrichment Center, 5059 Picciola Rd., Fruitland Park, FL 34731

Rev. Jamie Ray Westlake; Pastor; 719 Westwood Dr., Brandon, FL 33511

Rev. Annette Stiles Pendergrass; Pastor; 7400 N. Wickham Rd. Melbourne, FL 32940

Rev. Joseph Richard MacLaren; Pastor; 1395 Campus View Court, Oviedo, FL 32765



Rushing Johnstone Kimball; Student; 4850 1st Coast Tech Pkwy., 3304 P.O. Box 69, Jacksonville, FL 32224

Kelly Rebecca Minter; 76 Roscoe Blvd S., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082

Walter Lee Dry; Consultant (Labor Relations & EEO); 3418 Knotty Oaks Circle, Spring Hill, FL 34606

Brittany Erin Cott; Student; 12958 Cats Claw Lane, Orlando, FL 32828

Frances Yingling Jennings; Teacher; 1604 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville, FL 32205

Michael Reed Coffey; Director of Outreach ministries; 1226 Scandia Terrace, Oviedo, FL 32765

Gary Lamar Sanders; Attorney; 2153 S. E. 11th St., Ocala, FL 34471

Contact Us

The Florida Conference of The United Methodist Church

450 Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue
Lakeland, FL 33815

(863) 688-5563 or toll free (800) 282-8011